Privacy Policy

Absolute Medical Services Privacy Policy


We abide by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) and the Health Records and Information Privacy Act of NSW 2002, for the collection, use and disclosure of personal and health information. Our Privacy Policy is made available to read upon request.

Personal Information
We request your consent to hold and use personal information about you that is relevant for short and longer term medical care. This includes your name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, gender, employer, next of kin or person of contact, Medicare number, Pension or Health Care Card number (where applicable) and health information.
We hold information concerning each of your consultations and health management.

Why Collect Personal Information?
We collect personal information for the following reasons:
• Providing you with treatment
• Contacting you for various reasons eg: confirming appointment, overdue accounts etc.
• Recommending to you, or providing you with details of available services that you may need. However, you can notify us at any time if you do not wish to be contacted regarding these products or services.
• Statistical and/or research analysis, which is grouped and would not identify you as an individual
• Fulfilling our legal requirements eg: recording accurate and accessible health records, subpoena of records to the courts

Collection Of Information
The required information is collected from you or your parent/guardian, if you are under the age of 14. The information may also be collected from another party if you are unable to give consent, for example, unconscious or injured.
In some circumstances collection of health and other pertinent information may be collected directly from a specialist practitioner or other health worker chosen by you.

What If Personal Information Is Not Provided?
We only collect information relevant to your medical care. If you do not provide the requested information, we might not be able to provide adequate treatment for you.

Will My Information Be Disclosed To Others?
We will only disclose personal health information to other parties:
• who are directly related to the treatment of your health, such as investigation tests or specialist referrals
or
• if as a legal requirement such as subpoena of records
or
• if you request your records to be transferred to another medical provider.

Will my Information Be Used in Research?
When our doctors perform clinical audits for continuing professional development and research patients are provided the opportunity individually to consent or decline to participate. Our practice only supports research that has Human Research Ethics Committee (HREC) approval in line with National Health and Medical Research Council (NHRMC) guidelines.

Confidentiality
We use secure electronic records to ensure that your information is kept safe and confidential. Patient records are only accessed by doctors and staff in relation to your medical management or practice staff for clerical purposes. Staff are trained in and adhere to general practice ethics of confidentiality.

How Long Do You Keep My Personal Information?
Legally we are required to retain health information records for a minimum of 7 years after your last visit to our practice or for a child 7 years after the last consultation or 7 years after turning18 years of age.

How Do I Get Access To My Personal Information?
You may request access to your personal records in writing to your usual doctor. (Please see separate information entitled “Accessing Your Medical Record”). We will respond to your request and arrange access as soon as possible and within 30 days.
Access can include:
• discussion of areas of your record with your doctor at consultation; 
• accessing a photocopy of your records. You would be responsible for costs of $30.00 plus GST for the first 30 pages and $1.00 plus GST per page thereafter. 
There are some circumstances in which your doctor is entitled to deny access to information for example: 
• you may not obtain access to information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding;
• where the privacy of others may be breached
• the disclosure could result in a serious threat to life, health or safety of the patient or any other individual.

What To Do If You Think We Have Made An Error
If you think your records may be inaccurate or contain incorrect information you may address your complaint to your GP or to the Practice Manager. Our objective is to respond to any complaint promptly. 

Resolution Of Privacy Concerns
If you are concerned about a possible interference with your privacy, you should contact the Practice Manager. If your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, the matter can be referred to the Information and Privacy Commission NSW (IPC - 1800 472 679) or Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC - 1300 363 992). 

Share by: